North Block, Stables, Harlawhill House, Prestonpans

A Category A Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

17th century, L-plan, with later 17th century tower to front. E wing and stables added late 18th century. Original house essentially 2-storey, 3-bay, E wing of similar proportions. Random rubble, raised margins, harled and gabled. S wing collapsed from mining subsidence 1968.

W AND S WINGS:

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, irregular. Door to ground on eastmost bay (original, otherwise blank). Ogee-roofed tower with finial advanced to central bay; single window off-centre to W at 1st floor; bipartite window at 1st floor and single window at 2nd floor to N. Flanked on E bay by advanced gabled tower, string course; doorway with plain classical architrave, 4-panelled door recessed, segmental arched fanlight above, single window to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 windows to both ground and 1st floor, tripartite canted dormer in roofspace. S wing largely collapsed, but still incorporating rear door in W angle of return and vestigial window openings.

W ELEVATION: single small window to loft. Adjoin stables (see below).

E WING

N ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay, 3 windows to both ground and 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: now blank, other than small window to W on ground floor.

Windows timber sash and case, originally 12-pane, some on E wing now plate glass. Roofs in graded Scotch slate, crowstepped gable to W end, E wing with ashlar skews and rolled skewputts. Stacks largely rendered, deteriorating, 2 to gables, 1 to ridge, 1 to rear wall on W wing, cans irregular and mostly missing.

INTERIOR: not viewed in detail (1996) but contains many original, if plain, features of interest.

STABLES AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 symmetrical 2-storey blocks behind high W boundary wall, around courtyard enclosed by brick wall to E; door and window to ground floor, 2 windows to 1st floor facing courtyard on each block; single storey brick lean-tos to E. Windows timber sash and case, 12-pane, roofs piended in graded Scotch slate. High boundary wall to W in random rubble with ashlar cope; depressed arch with impost blocks and raised margins gives access to stable courtyard, flanked to left by pedestrian doorway; single small window to upper level of southmost stable block. All doors and window shuttered in plain timber boarding.

Statement of Interest

The extensions of the late 18th century were built for Fowler the brewer of Prestonpans. There is evidence that earlier window and door openings would be found under the current harling. As well as the collapsed S wing, the rest of the house is deteriorating but, is still inhabited (1996).