Walford, 228 High Street, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Dated 1757, addition to E circa 1870 plus later small extension to S. 2-storey with garret, original house symmetrical 3-bay with large squat dormers on both elevations. Generally coursed or snecked rubble, variegated sandstone in original house, mostly red sandstone in addition. Addition with smooth dressings and rounded chamfers.

N ELEVATION: original house symmetrical 3-bay. To ground, central doorway with moulded surround, modern door and plain fanlight, flanked by 2 windows with simple moulded surrounds. To 1st floor, 3 large windows with simple moulded surrounds. Dormer to garret with single modern window in original (?) moulded surround. 1870s addition to N slightly recessed, plain door to ground floor flanked by 2 windows, single bipartite window to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: original house symmetrical 3-bay. To ground, flat-roofed bathroom extension obscures original doorway, flanked by 2 windows with simple moulded surrounds. 3 windows to 1st floor with simple moulded surrounds. Dormer to garret with 2 symmetrical windows, moulded surrounds, separated by empty plaque. 1870s addition to N projects in large bow with conical roof, 3 windows to each floor.

E ELEVATION: broad gable (all 1870s) with irregular features. 2 windows to ground, 3 to 1st floor, central corbelled empty niche at upper level. NE corner wall corbelled at 1st floor level.

Windows timber sash and case (except 10-pane casement on S dormer), 12-pane on original house, mostly 6 or 9-pane on addition. Roof in graded grey slate, plain skew to W gable, unusual raised and curvilinear skew to E gable. 2 stacks on original house in coursed rubble, plain cope and 4 plain cans to each.

INTERIOR: original house has hall running from N to S sides with

3 elliptical arches on pilasters. Winding stair to upper storey.

Most rooms with 18th century cornices, chimneypieces and 6-panelled doors, cellar on N side. 1870s addition with stained glass by J A S Salmon.

N GATEWAY: red sandstone ashlar. 2 square-section gatepiers and cavetto cornice and ball finial, the westmost fallen and broken. Pedestrian gateway to W adjoining house topped by carved inscription "Walford". Doors lined and braced.

GARDEN WALLS: enclosing garden to S and E. High wall in eroded sandstone with decorative coping in mortared lava fragments. Sealed doorway in S wall with eroded moulded surround.

Statement of Interest

Garden walls may well predate the existing house. The lava coping feature is similar to that at nearby Cockenzie House (Cockenzie and Port Seton Burgh). Listed for interest of S elevation and walls.