Bridge House, Newhalls Road (Edinburgh Road), South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22/1 -22/7 (Inclusive Numbers) Newhalls Road, Bridge House, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 19th century. Large 2-storey, basement and attic villa with half-timbered details. Red brick; ashlar dressings; half-timbered gabled bays.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Central recessed 2-leaf door; 4-pane stained glass fanlight; 5-pane stained glass sidelights; forestair with 4-light French window; corbelled half-timbered gable projection above with steep pitch; 3-light window. Advanced 2-storey half-timbered bay to left; 4 lights at both floors; single sidelights; bipartite below. 2 attic windows. 3-storey advanced bay at NE corner; 3-light window to each floor; single side lights at upper floors.

S ELEVATION: adjoining building; remodelled late 20th century.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; later extensions.

N ELEVATION: 3-storey, 4-bay, irregular fenestration. Advanced central single storey and basement bay; 2 windows at basement; 4-light window above. Single storey and basement octagonal bay at NW corner; 5 external faces; spandrel panels; conical roof. Canted attic dormer in left bay.

Modern glazing. Slate roof; tall ribbed stacks with cornices at W elevation; corniced stack in centre of E range.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble front garden wall; semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Bridge House was built for the chief engineer working at the Forth Railway Bridge and appears on the O S Map as 'Forth Bridge House'. Following the completion of the Forth Railway Bridge the house became a Sailor's Home. During the First World War it was used as a military hospital, following which it became a boarding house. It was converted into 7 private flats during the late 20th century.