9 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Edinburgh Road and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 17th century; later alterations. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, L-plan dwelling house. Painted pebble-dash; raised cills; exposed margins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: re-ordered 3-bay; central door; single window at 1st floor above. Bipartite window in right bay at ground and 1st floors; basement window below. Single window in left bay at ground and 1st floors; blocked basement window below.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

N ELEVATION: W range not seen 2000. N wing gable end; single window at 1st floor; 2 windows at 2nd floor square in proportion. Stairtower in re-entrant angle.

E ELEVATION: blind gable end. N range; door in left bay; small window at 1st and 2nd floors; door in flanking bay; single window in 2nd bay from right at 1st and 2nd floors; small window in left bay at ground floor.

Variety of glazing patterns. Slate roof; straight skew at E gable; rendered stacks at gable heads.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble walls enclosing garden to rear; evidence of former window openings.

Statement of Interest

L-plan houses were popular during the 17th century for larger properties; Plewlands House in South Queensferry is a fine example of the genre. Although much altered 9 Edinburgh Road has still retained its early plan. The N wing gable end appears to have had its pitch altered. A steeper pitch is suggestive of a 17th century date and the small windows are also typical of later 17th century dwelling houses. The windows on the front elevation are larger and probably date from a later alteration, the symmetrical composition of the elevation suggests a later 18th century date for the changes.