Seals Craig Hotel, 23 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 Edinburgh Road, Seals Craig Hotel

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Later 18th century; substantially remodelled 1870; restaurant extension added by Peddie & McKay, 1956. Narrow site, 3-storey baronial hotel. Square and snecked rubble; painted ground floor; ashlar dressings, some painted.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance door with short forestair and adjoining window; single window at 1st and 2nd floors above. Slim light in left bay at ground. Splayed SW corner with crowstepped gable; entrance door; bipartite windows with cusped heads at 1st and 2nd floors above; single trefoil window at attic.

N ELEVATION: large window in centre at 1st floor; single window in left bay at 2nd floor; small window at attic above. Modern extension.

E ELEVATION: modern extension at ground floor. Large canted bay at 1st floor rising into smaller 2nd floor bay; attic window above. Bipartite in right bay at 1st and 2nd floors; attic window above. Square turret corbelled out at 2nd floor SE angle.

S ELEVATION: single window in left bay at 1st and 2nd floors; central window at attic. Single storey flat-roofed extension with port-holes adjoining to outer right.

Variety of glazing patterns. Slate roof; crowstepped skews; rubble stacks at gable ends; S stack reduced in height.

Statement of Interest

The hotel occupies a prominent location in the townscape of Queensferry; it rests at the crest of Edinburgh Road marking the old boundary of Queensferry. From the E it is given greater prominence as it is arguably the first building of Queensferry that is seen. Much remodelled in 1870 by addition of baronial details.