8, 10, 10A Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 and 10 Edinburgh Road, Anchor Inn

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1886 in right dormer; later alterations. 3-storey with dormerheads, 2-bay tenement and pub. Squared and snecked rubble; smooth margins with lugs at level of meeting rails.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: replacement shop front at ground floor; central 2-leaf door; flanking shop windows with semi-ellipitical heads. Close entrance at right; scrolled pediment over. Fascia entablature continuous with 12 Edinburgh Road. Regular 2-bay fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors; 2nd floor windows with shaped dormerheads; date in right gable, initials in left gable.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building.

S ELEVTION: 4 properties: 8 Edinburgh Road, 10/A - 10/C. No. 8 exposed rubble; painted margins; forestair to door flanked by windows. 10/A-10/C painted rubble; central door with flanking windows; 10/A accessed with forestair.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building.

Variety of glazing patterns. Slate roof; straight skews; gableted skewputts; low stacks at gableheads; tall stack to centre of No. 8.

Statement of Interest

The dormerheads are shaped in the manner of Dutch gables and are quite distinctive. Queensferry has a long trading history with Holland: the bell at the Old Parish Church was cast by Michael Burgerhaus in Holland. The remodelling of the ground floor was clearly contemporary to that at No. 12 Edinburgh Road.