Black Castle, 38-40 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category A Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 38 and 40 High Street and 21 East Terrace, Black Castle

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1626 at E dormer; later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay dwelling house. Painted harl; broad painted margins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: late 18th century central moulded architrave doorpiece; single windows in end bays; 4 1st floor windows; 3 pedimented dormers with scroll cresting; 2 attic windows.

E ELEVATION: single window in right bay at ground, 1st floor and attic.

S ELEVATION: door in right bay at ground; modern forestair to door at 1st floor; outshot to W; irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: door in left bay; windows above.

Timber sash and case windows; modern attic windows. Slate roof; crowstepped skews; tall stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

The dormer pediments are all inscribed: the east one with the date, a love knot and hearts; the centre one with WLMS; the west one with WL and a love knot. The initial WL and MS refer to William Lowrie and his wife Marion Speddie. William's sister-in-law, Janet Lowrie, was condemned to death as a witch and was probably burnt at Ferry Muir, which was where many witches were executed in the 17th century. The house has been much altered: in the 1950s it was used as a Mission Hall (see photograph in NMRS ref. G/WL/179); in the 1970s it was owned by a design consultancy; and in the early 1980s it was converted into 3 residential units. It is probable that the front of the house was once arcaded and it is rumoured that there is a secret stairway and tunnel leading to the shore which would have been used by smugglers. However, no sign of this stairway exists today.