Inchgarvie House

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Hopetoun Road, Inchgarvie House (Flats A-L)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Circa 1880; W range dated 1883; 20th century alterations. Large 2-storey and attic villa; single storey and attic W wing. Red brick; contrasting ashlar dressings; half-timbered gables. Old English. Base course; band course at 1st floor; string course at attic. Central cupola.

S (PRINCIPLE) ELEVATION: central projecting gabled bay; arched entrance door; splays under hoodmould; tripartite at 1st floor above; corbelled half-timber gable; 3 lights; decorated bargeboard. Modern entrance to right; tripartite above. 1 window gable at right; single windows at each floor; plain bargeboards. 3-bays to left; modern door in centre with 4 light fanlight; bipartite above; bipartite to right; tripartite to left; single dormer in roof. L-plan W wing; single dormer in W range; half-timbered gable to S wing with tripartite; modern conservatory in re-entrant angle.

W ELEVATION: modern door; flanking window; roof dormer above. Half-timbered gable to left; single windows in right bay at ground and 1st floors; plain bargeboards.

N ELEVATION: half-timbered M gables at left; ground floor canted bay windows; tripartites above; single windows in attic with timber cantilever balconies; plain bargeboards. Recessed bay; modern door; tripartite above; half-timber gable to right; tripartite at ground; bipartite at 1st floor; single window in attic. W wing; 2 windows at ground to left; timbered dormer in roof above; half-timbered gable to right; tripartite at ground; single window in attic.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic, canted bay at right; half-timbered gable; tripartite in attic. Single window at ground to left; 2 single windows with timbered gablets above.

Modern glazing throughout. Rosemary tiled roof; fishscale bands; polygonal and lozenge plan brick stacks; terracotta ridging.

Statement of Interest

Now divided into 10 apartments. This house is believed to have been built for Captain Adam Dundas, the name is derived from Inch Garvie Island on the River Forth, owned by the Dundas family. Inchgarvie House stands on the site of an older building, Springfield, that appears on the 1st Edition O S Map and on this site there once stood a Roman Watch Tower. The old lodge house to the estate stands at the drive's entrance but is much altered.