Churchyard, The Vennel, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

GATEPIERS

18th century gatepiers; rusticated ashlar moulded cornice and ball finial on left gate pier; only ? cornice survives on right; modern iron gate.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Churchyard wall: later 17th century; mainly rubble; inside wall to The Vennel droved ashlar with base course a modern renovation.

BEE-BOLES

4 bee-boles attached to N wall.

MONUMENTS

Good exampleS of 17th, 18th and 19th century tombstones, including:

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 3 The Vennel. There are a lot of marine ornaments on some of the tombs symbolising the vocation of the deceased as well as the main trade of Queenferry. However, on the older tombstones symbols of mortality seem to predominate: skulls; scythes; hour glasses. The graveyard was closed in 1900, although there were occasional burials after that. The churchyard wall still links to the old Parish Church although the two are now under different ownership.