Flotilla Club, Shore Road, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 Shore Road, Flotilla Club, (Now Sheltered Accommodation)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Early 20th century; later alterations. Simplified Queen Anne Style. Single storey S range; single storey and attic W range; new E range. Red brick; dressings built up with layers of much slimmer red brick; stone cills and aprons. Stone base course; pilaster strips.

S RANGE: 9-bay front; broken-pedimented centre; projecting broken-pedimented 3rd , 7th and end bays; large arched window with flanking rectangular windows in end bays; 2 windows in central bay; large arched windows in 3rd and 7th bays; oculus and 2 windows separated by pilaster strips in 2nd and 8th bays; 2 small windows square in proportion in 4th and 6th bays. 2 arched windows break through eaves in E and W returns.

W RANGE: much altered; entrance porch with large arched opening and flanking windows; projecting bays to either side of porch with arched window; flanking arched window. New attic dormers.

Modern glazing; grey slate roof; stone skew on S range attached to stack: coped with dentil detailing.

Statement of Interest

The Flotilla Club was erected as a recreation complex for the Royal Navy but after the departure of the Navy from Port Edgar it became derelict. In the later 20th century it was converted into sheltered accommodation for the elderly and a new E wing was added.