Rockhill Castle, Ardencraig Road, Craigmore, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rockhill Castle, Ardencraig Road, Craigmore, Bute

Listing Name: Ardencraig Road, Rockhill Castle, Including Boundary Walls, Terrace Walls and Verandah

Location: Rothesay

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mostly later 19th century (1883?) with various asymmetrical additions. Large 2- and 3-storey with basement and attic classically-detailed villa on prominent sloping site; single storey entrance range to roadside dated 1891. Predominantly cream sandstone rubble; part rendered, coursed and whitewashed; ladder-pinned sandstone ashlar engaged octagonal tower to SE; squared and snecked sandstone bow to NE; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; architraved cill course; corniced eaves; polished sandstone blocking course to roadside entrance range. Architraved and consoled windows to central block at ground; painted, pilastered windows at 1st floor; long and short polished sandstone surrounds to stop-chamfered openings at rear. Corniced, bowed window with panelled parapet beneath advanced pedimented bay to NE; arcaded sandstone rubble arbour beneath octagonal tower to SE; surrounding cast-iron verandah.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay core block; advanced single storey, single bay store to outer left linked by low coped wall to 4-bay entrance range off-set to right of centre. ENTRANCE RANGE: 2-leaf timber panelled door in penultimate bay to outer left; surrounding doorpiece comprising architraved surround, stepped hoodmould, dentil detailing beneath frieze, advanced blocking course, "Rockhill Castle, 1891" embossed in surmounting pediment, flanking consoles, anthemion-shaped finial. Tripartite windows in bays to left and right of entrance; single window in recessed bay to outer right. STORE: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre. CORE BLOCK: bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; 3-light pedimented oriel breaking eaves above; single window at ground in bay to right; single gabled window breaking eaves above; single gabled window breaking eaves off-set to right of centre.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3/4-engaged octagonal tower in bay to outer left, balustraded parapet; surrounding decorative cast-iron verandah at ground surmounting various stylised cast-iron columns to basement, intricate spandrels; arcaded arbour recessed below. Later quadripartite conservatory at ground in central bays; single window set in later flat-roofed tower off-set to left of centre; gabled single window at 1st floor off-set to right. Full-height 3-light canted bay facing S in re-entrant angle; 5-light bow advanced to outer right facing W centred beneath pediment above 1st floor openings.S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey, single bay entrance range to outer left; single window in bay to right; 2-storey, 2-bay core block at centre comprising 3-light bow recessed at ground to left, 3-light pedimented canted window above with decorative cast-iron finial, single window at ground off-set to right of centre, small single gabled window breaking eaves above; 2-storey engaged octagonal tower to outer right.

Predominantly 2-pane timber glazing; upper panels stained and etched. Grey slate roof (piended at centre); coped wallhead stacks to W and N; corniced stacks at rear; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: extensive timber panelling; arcaded passages; intricate plaster cornices; ceiling roses; timber balustraded stair; decorative leaded and stained glass panels; some original fireplaces; arcaded games room set in single-storey rear bow comprising fluted balustered columns, intricate Corinthian capitals, studded decoration, raised keystones.

TERRACE WALLS: coped random rubble sandstone walls at rear; regularly-disposed square-plan corniced ashlar piers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped random rubble sandstone wall to N and W boundaries; corniced ashlar piers with stylised consoled detailing flanking entrance block

Statement of Interest

A good, if somewhat altered, example of a late 19th century villa commissioned by a wealthy Clydeside industrialist - Ebenezer Kemp. According to Edwards, Rockhill "exploits the magnificent views to perfection. Terraces, bays and balconies are freely arranged to take advantage of the sea views.........Not all windows are clear glazed, for the villa uses stained glass with great enthusiasm. Each public room has at least one panel of coloured glass." Kemp died in a sailing accident not long after his house was complete.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).