1-4 Beatie Court, Battery Place, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 1-4 Beatie Court, Battery Place, Rothesay, Bute

Listing Name: Battery Place and Glenburn Road, Beattie Court (Former Aquarium) Including Stairs, Boundary Wall and Piers

Location: Rothesay

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

John R Thomson, 1875; conversion to swimming baths earlier 20th century; conversion to flatted accommodation at front, warehouse at rear later 20th century. Symmetrical single storey with basement and attic, 9-bay former aquarium in neo-Classical style (arranged 2-2-1-2-2). 5 bays to centre, 2-bay single storey wings recessed to outer left and right. Yellow sandstone ashlar; rusticated basement; raised ashlar dressings. Raised base course; eaves course beneath corniced 1st floor eaves; blocking course surmounting corniced attic eaves. Prominent ashlar quoins; raised blocks surrounding round-arched ground floor openings; stylised block-corbels beneath architraved cills; pedimented, columnar entrance.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: low curved corniced wall flanking swept stair to 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; architraved surround, flanking pilasters, raised keystone; pedimented porch comprising Corinthian pilasters to left and right of entrance, advanced Corinthian columns, plain frieze, dentil detailing beneath cornice. Single windows in all bays at ground; balustraded parapets recessed to outer left and right; urn-shaped corner finials. 5-bay central attic comprising advanced blind bay to centre, flanking pilasters, surmounting block pediment; 2 single windows off-set to left and right of centre. 2-leaf multi-paned patio doors flank entrance at basement; tripartite windows in remaining bays to outer left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; architraved doorpiece, raised keystone; 3 blind windows aligned above. Single storey, 2-bay block to outer right comprising round-arched blind windows in both bays; pilastered and balustraded parapet.

Predominantly 9-pane replacement timber windows. Flat roof to front block; corrugated-iron pitch at rear.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: low coped tooled sandstone wall to Battery Place; square-plan piers flanking entrance; ball finials surmounting ashlar base to outer left and right.

Statement of Interest

The former Rothesay Aquarium presents a handsome edifice in the classical tradition. Built on the site of the old battery at a cost of £15,000, the aquarium opened in June 1875. By 1907, the building had fallen into disrepair and was subsequently acquired by the Marquess of Bute who arranged for it to house the Buteshire Natural History Collection. A few years later it was leased to Mr McLeod, proprietor of the Glasgow Waxworks, as a general museum and music hall. By 1933, the building again faced closure and was subsequently recommended for use as a public swimming pool. By 1938 it was reopened as the Rothesay Indoor Baths - aiming specifically at the health resort market with its hot sea-water baths. The exterior of the building retains much of its character despite the loss of the arcade flanking the central entrance (now converted to form 2 single round-arched windows on either side), replacement glazing, the loss of 2 urn-finials and the elaborate central dome (see photograph B Edwards p113). It has more recently undergone a residential conversion.

The rear section containing the swimming pool is constructed from reinforced concrete blocks. It appears that this section was a complete re-build on the same footprint as the rear part of the aquarium, rather than a conversion. Swimming as a leisure activity became widely popular in Scotland during the later 19th century.

Rothesay is one of Scotland's premier seaside resorts. Developed primarily during the second half of the 19th and early 20th centuries, it incorporates an earlier medieval settlement. The town retains a wide range of buildings characteristic of its development as a high status 19th century holiday resort, including a pier and promenade and a wide range of fine villas.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).