4 Columshill Place, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid 19th century; rehabilitated 1983. Near-symmetrical 2-storey with attic, 4-bay plain classical style flatted house forming part of terrace. Coursed cherry-cocked rubble sandstone; raised, polished margins. Raised base course; lintel course; strip quoins. Stugged grey and yellow sandstone quoins; stugged grey and yellow sandstone long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Random rubble at basement and side.

S (COLUMSHILL PLACE) ELEVATION: replacement small-paned door at ground in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows in remaining bays at ground and 1st floor; 3-light slate-hung canted dormers in bays to outer left and right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised skews; corniced rendered apex stacks to E and W; various circular cans.

Originally millworkers' housing. Rehabilitated by the Bute Housing Association.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).