19 Russell Street, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century (circa 1840?); rehabilitated 1985. Near-symmetrical terrace of 3 2-storey with attic plain classical style flatted houses; Nos 17 and 19 3-bay; No 21 4-bay with 3 return bays to Union Street (Colbeck Place); red brick external stairs to 1st floor flats at rear Nos 17 and 19; internal stair to 1st floor flat No 21. Predominantly red rubble sandstone with heavy cement pointing; raised margins (painted at ground to Union Street). Raised base course; tooled long and short rubble surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Extensive stone repair to No 21 at ground to Russell Street; harl-pointed random rubble at rear.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 17 AND 19: timber panelled doors centred at ground; opaque-glazed, 6-light fanlights; single windows at ground flanking entrance; regularly fenestrated at 1st floor; 3-light canted dormers in bays to outer left and right; 2 single rooflights at centre. NO 21: timber panelled door at ground in penultimate bay to outer left; opaque-glazed, 6-light fanlight. Single windows at ground in bays flanking entrance; blind bay at ground to outer right; regularly fenestrated at 1st floor; 3-light canted dormer in bay to outer left.

W (UNION STREET) ELEVATION NO 21: timber panelled door centred at ground; 6-light fanlight; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: decorative cast-iron balustraded stairs to central 1st floor entrances (Nos 17 and 19); replacement doors; tripartite fanlights; regularly fenestrated at ground and 1st floors in flanking bays to left and right. Replacement door at ground in bay to outer left (rear No 21); single window above; single windows at both floors in re-entrant angle to left; single windows at both floors in bay to right.

Replacement 12-pane timber sash and case windows to Russell Street; replacement 2-pane timber glazing to rear. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped, rendered ridge and wallhead stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coped random rubble wall to Union Street (Colbeck Place); replacement timber pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

The 3 return bays to Union Street (Colbeck Place) form a terrace with the adjacent No 2 which dates from the early 19th century (see separate list entry for No 2 Union Street (Colbeck Place

. Prior to rehabilitation by the Bute Housing Association, this block contained 21 houses with a row of brick buildings in the yard housing 8 W.C.s.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).