War Memorial, Ettrick Terrace, Selkirk

A Category A Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, 1922; bronze plaque by Thomas J Clapperton. Squared whinstone perimeter walls with ashlar coping and Baroque square balustrading, stepping down to swept wall flanking 8 ashlar steps to 1st level. Squared and snecked ashlar coped and shaped wall at 1st level with semicircular concave indentation to centre with bronze plaques flanking, naming dead of 1914-19 war; bronze plaque to centre, naming dead of 1939-45 war. Further ashlar steps to either side to 2nd level. Cross at 2nd level, to centre with square ashlar base, narrowing to square-plan stage with ashlar carved plaque, in memory of men of Selkirk who died in Great War (1914-19). Further narrower square-plan stage with bronze statue (to N), holding wreath and sword (Victory), in round-arched niche. Octagonal-planned base to octagonal ashlar shaft surmounted by Maltese cross. Formal arrangement to floor of 2nd stage with stone paths and pebble-cobbled areas.

Statement of Interest

The memorial stands on a prominent site on the main road from Edinburgh. The design and the collaboration of architectural and sculptural features make this a particularly fine example.