19 Pilmour Links and Grannie Clark's Wynd with Boundary Walls and Gatepier

A Category B Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Tall, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house in irregular terrace to E. Channelled ashlar (to ground) and squared rubble with ashlar margins; Aberdeen bond squared rubble to W. Base, band and eaves courses. Architraved surrounds and fluted, bracketed cills to S.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Deep-set panelled timber door with 3-part fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor; canted angle moulded to square at 1st floor to outer left; later canted timber dormer windows over outer bays.

W (GRANNIE CLARK'S WYND) ELEVATION: ground floor blank, windows to outer right and left at 1st floor, and 2 small attic windows to gablehead with dominant stack.

N ELEVATION: door off-centre right at ground with windows in flanking bays; centre bay above with tall stair window breaking eaves to catslide roof, further window to each outer bay. Low mansard-roofed bay with tripartite window to ground projecting to outer left.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; multi-pane fixed glazing to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls and flat-coped, square-section ashlar gatepier.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising the St Andrews Woollen Mill in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links. The 1904 Valuation Roll lists assistant hotel manager as tenant, with the proprietor as William Rusack, hotel keeper. Rusack's Hotel is listed separately.