Rathmore And Little Rathmore, Kennedy Gardens, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Entry Name: Rathmore And Little Rathmore, Kennedy Gardens, St Andrews

Listing Name: Kennedy Gardens, Rathmore (Formerly Rathelpie Villa) Including Little Rathmore, Upper Rathmore, North Flat, South Flat and Boundary Walls

Location: St Andrews

County: Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

John Milne, 1861 with alterations by Charles Stewart Still Johnston 1906, and Walker & Pride 1934-39. Large multi-gabled 2-storey and attic 3-bay villa with 4-stage central tower with idiosyncratic Gothic detailing prominently sited in Kennedy Gardens, now subdivided into flats (2007). Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins. Base course, cill course and overhanging eaves with decorative timber bargeboards.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: N (street) elevation with segmental arched entrance with shallow stone canopy forming base of tower. Square-plan tower with later saddleback-roofed upper storey. 2-storey advanced 4-light canted bay with gabled attic storey to right. To left recessed gabled single bay. To far left further lower recessed wing with central gable.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Large gable stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (partly seen 2006). Altered to form 5 flats. Ground floor principal room with full height timber panelling, simple stone chimneypiece and decorative Jacobethan strapwork plaster ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALLS: to NW low coped stone section of wall to NW.

Statement of Interest

A good example of the work of John Milne (1823-1904) who also designed the later Westerlee in Kennedy Gardens, now part of the University of St Andrews (see separate listing). Rathmore is a distinctive large villa with idiosyncratic Gothic detailing and a dominant tower which gives it a distinctive profile. The quality of the design, such as the decorative timber bargeboards and tower, highlights the building's prominence in the streetscape.

Local knowledge suggests that the upper stage of the central tower is a later addition of around 1900 to provide a viewing platform towards the renowned golf courses. Plans dated 1906, in the Dean of Guild Register of Plans No 633, by the Edinburgh based architect Charles Stewart Still Johnston show additions (particularly of further dormer windows) and internal alteration being made at this period. One sheet is marked 'slight alterations of tower roof' indicating that it was initially constructed before this date. Johnston and Milne both worked with celebrated Baronial architect David Bryce. Walker & Pride, the St Andrews based architects, were involved in the subdivision of the building on behalf of the St Andrews Building Company in the 1930's.

Kennedy Gardens forms part of the Victorian and Edwardian residential expansion of St Andrews. Its layout is evident in the Feuing Plan of 1857 produced by Milne. Kennedy Gardens in characterised by large villa construction, in small plots, taking advantage of views to the north. The plan also shows that the building was built for Mr Andrew Aikman, founder of the St Andrews grocery firm Aikman & Terras.

________________________________________________________