Bank Of Scotland, 2 High Street, Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

W A Railton, 1859, with 1879 addition to N. 2-storey, 5 x 5 bay Classical bank building with flat above, situated on prominent corner site. Sandstone ashlar with raised margins; rubble to rear. Cill courses, cornice, blocking course. Round-arched openings to 1st floor. Segmental-arched pediments to ground floor windows. Central entrance door to S (principal elevation) with rusticated doorpiece with dentilled cornice and recessed round-arched doorway with timber door and semi-circular fanlight above. Single-storey single bay extension to right containing timber entrance door to upstairs flat.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: later 2-bay extension to Avenue Square with raised quoins, bipartite corniced window with shouldered architrave and pedimented doorpiece with Doric pilasters.

Plate-glass timber sash and case windows to ground; non-traditional replacement windows to upper floor. Grey slates. Piended roofs. Wallhead stacks with bracketted cornices and decorative square cans.

Statement of Interest

This is an important building on a strategic corner site in the centre of Stewarton. The Classical treatment including round-arched 1st floor windows and the rusticated doorpiece ensure that the building contributes significantly to the streetscape. The building stands on the corner of the High Street and Avenue Square. The High Street contains predominantly more simply detailed 18th century buildings and Avenue Square, which was constructed from the late 18th century has more aspirational Classical buildings, reflecting the increasing wealth of the town. This building provides a pivotal link these two important streets in the town.

William Railton (1820-1902) was a Kilmarnock architect who became the architect for the Union Bank in 1852 and who designed many branches for them, principally in this Italianate style.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.