Woodlands, 15 Vennel Street, Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Dated 1811, with later bay windows to ground. 2-storey, 3-bay Classical villa, set within own grounds. Coursed, squared, tooled sandstone with ashlar margins. Raised cills. N (entrance) elevation with advanced central porch with Doric pilasters. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight above with fan glazing pattern. Glass and timber inner door. Canted bay window to left, projecting bipartite window to right. Rear elevation (S) with central, projecting 2-storey gabled bay with moulded Gibbsian architrave to door with keystone dated 1811 and with lean-to outshot to right.

Singled-storey gabled outbuilding to NE.

Glazing pattern predominantly 4- and 6-pane over 2-pane to N elevation and 12-pane to S elevation in timber sash and case windows. Purple slates. Coped gable stacks. Raised skews.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). Original room plan largely extant. D-plan staircase with shallow treads, metal balusters and timber handrail. Decorative cornice plasterwork. Some original chimney pieces.

GATEPIERS AND WALLS: pair of square-plan gate piers with base course and shallow, pyramidal capstones, linked to wall to NW. Further, rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Dating from 1811, Woodlands sits within its own grounds. Its simple 3-bay form was altered later in the century with the addition of a bay window, porch and the advanced bipartite window. When it was built, it would have been situated on the Southern edge of Stewarton and on the first edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1854 it is shown with a large garden to the South East.

Known particularly for the bonnet making since the 16th century, Stewarton's wealth was derived primarily from its mills, which developed from the beginning of the 19th century. Woodlands may have been built for one of the mill owners and is situated close to other larger villas of the town, including Kersland House and Braehead House (see separate listings).

List description updated and category changed from B to C(S) as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.