12 Kirkford, Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Dated 1781. Single-storey and attic 3-bay cottage with pair of later, canted bay dormers. Painted rubble with droved margins. Rubble boulder base course, moulded eaves. Steps lead to slightly off-set recessed part-glazed timber entrance door with 1781 date incised to lintel. Single window opening to left, bipartite opening to right.

Predominantly 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey graded slates. Small rooflight.

Statement of Interest

Dating from 1781, this single-storey cottage is rare and early survivor in Stewarton. Long, low, single-storey cottages would have been typical of the area at the end of the 18th century.

In the later part of the 18th century, Stewarton was primarily a weaving town, well-known for its bonnet industry. Much of the weaving would have taken place in cottages such as this. The asymmetrical arrangement of the street elevation, with a wider bay to the left here, is not unusual for Ayrshire and probably indicates that the larger of the rooms was set aside for weaving. Although there were likely to have been many similar cottages in Stewarton, many of these have now been extended or altered.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.