Kersland Cottage, 13 Vennel Street, Stewarton

A Category B Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Dated 1855. 2-storey, 3-bay, largely rectangular-plan, Tudor-Gothic villa. Painted ashlar to entrance elevation (W); coursed, droved, squared and snecked rubble to other elevations. Ashlar margins. Cornice. Tudor-arched windows to W, some bi-partite with hoodmoulds.

WEST (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay with fleur-de-lys finial to right with 4-light canted bay at ground and corniced tripartite window above. Single storey entrance porch in re-entrant angle with deep-set 4-panelled timber entrance door to N with Tudor-arched fanlight above and shield with 1855 date to W.

Predominantly 2-over 3-lying pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation and 4- over 6-pane lying pane timber sash and case windows to other elevations. Grey slates. Coped gable and wallhead stacks with octagonal cans. Stepped skews.

INTERIOR: fine interior with good decorative features. Original room plan largely extant. Curved, dogleg staircase with decorative metal balusters and timber banister with curved end. Some good quality decorative plasterwork to cornices and ceiling roses. One marble chimney piece with horseshoe cast iron grate. Timber shutters, 4-panel doors. Some Tudor-arched openings.

Statement of Interest

This is a fine example of a Tudor-gothic mid 19th century villa retaining its original setting. The villa retains fine distinctive detailing in the Tutor arches above the doors and windows and has a fine interior. The front elevation is particularly striking and the lying pane glazing pattern is a rare survival which adds significantly to the character of the building. Tudor Gothic detailing in domestic architecture in Scotland grew in popularity from circa 1820s.

Known particularly for the bonnet making since the 16th century, Stewarton's wealth was derived primarily from its mills, which developed from the beginning of the 19th century. Kersland is situated close to the villas of Woodlands and Braehead (see separate listings) on what would have been more open ground to the South of the town and may have been built for one of the mill owners.

Local knowledge suggests that there may have been a decorative beebole in one of the surrounding walls.

List description updated as part of Stewarton resurvey, 2009.