Burgh Buildings, 65-67 King Street, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

William Stirling (Dunblane), architect, 1816-1817, Allan Johnstone, contractor; porch addition, 1859. Classical gentlemen's club. Dominating, tall, 6-stage, square tower with spire flanked by 3-storey, 4-bay curved facades. Ashlar, rusticated and painted at ground. Cill band, eaves band, string course, projecting cills.

E ELEVATION (TOWER): 6-stage divided by moulded cornices, diminishing in height as they rise. Uppermost stage surmounted by circular drum incorporating Tuscan columns and entablature, rising to octagonal ashlar spire topped by cockerel weathervane. External angles of towers splayed. Adjoined porch at ground surmounted by statue of William Wallace, Handyside Ritchie, sculptor; domed ashlar construction with 3 round-arched openings, roll-mouldings and incised lettering carved thistle panels to dome. Fenestration in 1st 4 stages of tower at S and N timber sash and case, blind at ground, round-arched at 4th, 5th stage has clock face. At E is blocked window at 1st floor, stone-mullioned round-headed bipartite at 3rd stage and round-arched window at 4th with clock face in 5th stage.

N ELEVATION: 4 bays, curved elevation, round-headed entrance to left of centre at ground flanked by windows set in round-headed openings. Bay to outer right slightly advanced with shop entrance at ground. Regular fenestration above with slightly smaller windows in bay to outer right.

S ELEVATION: 4 bays, curvilinear, entrance in round-headed openings to right of centre flanked by windows in round-headed openings. Bay to left, ashlar with blocked opening. Regular fenestration above with corniced windows at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: spiralling stone stair with decorative iron railings and timber rail. Remainder not seen 1997.

Timber sash and case with small-pane glazing. Grey slates to horse-shoe plan, pitch and platform roof.

Statement of Interest

Sited prominently as a terminal feature to King Street, its curved sides leading off into Spittal and Baker Streets behind. The Athenaeum was built on the site of the former meat market. It served originally as a Library and meeting house for the burgh's merchants, with shops at ground.