Sundial, Cowane's Hospital, 47-49 St John Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Composite, pedestal sundial. Brass dial by Andrew Dickie of Stirling, dated 1727; octagonal base and plinth, possibly 1673 (see Notes).

Part of an A-Group with Cowane's Hospital (see separate listing).

An interesting example of a composite sundial, consisting of 17th and 18th century elements, and an integral part of the Cowane's Hospital Garden (see Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes). A sundial designed by mason, John Buchanan was brought to the garden in 1673. The octagonal base is believed to be part of that original sundial. The brass dial of 1727 has been set into a later classical pedestal of unknown origin. The 1727 gnomon survives and is currently held securely by the Master of Cowane's Hospital (2012).

First laid out in 1661 as a pleasure ground, the Cowane's Hospital Garden was redesigned by Thomas Harlow, gardener to the 6th Earl of Mar, in 1712 with a bowling green boarded on each side by Dutch inspired triangular parterres. It occupies a key site at the heart of the old core of the City of Stirling adjacent to the Church of the Holy Rude (see separate listing).

Cowane's Hospital, adjacent to the garden to the NW, is a rare survival of 17th century burgh architecture in Scotland and one of the finest buildings of its type and period. It was added to the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in 2012 (see Inventory entry for full details).

List description for Sundial revised, 2012.