5 Bank Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Possibly 17th century. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced corner house on falling ground. Harled and whitewashed with ashlar margins, single storey addition painted render.

E (BANK STREET) ELEVATION: timber door at centre with 3-pane fanlight, small window above, small window at ground in bay to right, larger window at ground to left with door flanking to outer left, 1st floor symmetrical.

N (SPITTAL STREET) ELEVATION: original gable to left with small window to right at ground, window to right at 1st floor; single storey addition to rear with recessed shop front entrance.

Replacement multi-pane modern windows. Graded grey slate to steeply pitched roof, stacks in N and S gables with 2 cans each.

INTERIOR: much altered

Prominently sited traditionally detailed burgh property.