3, 5 and 7 Barnton Street and 39 and 41 Friars Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Dating from 1840, the building comprising nos 3, 5 and 7 Barnton Street and nos 39 and 41 Friars Street is a three-storey and attic former hotel occupying a prominent corner site. The building is five bays wide along Friars Street and 7 bays to Barnton Street with a recessed and bowed one-bay quadrant corner. It is constructed in ashlar stone with a main cornice and blocking course.

The window openings at first floor level are architraved with cornices above (on Friars Street) and alternately pedimented along the Barnton Street frontage. The windows are predominantly two-pane glazing in timber sash and case frames throughout. The roof is slated with eight canted dormer windows along Barnton Street and five dormers along Friars Street (all appear to be replacement dormers). There are fluted wall-head chimneystacks with scrolled bases, one on each elevation and one over the quadrant.

There are five retail units to the ground floor and flats above (2022).

Statement of Interest

This building operated as the Royal Hotel and is shown as such on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1858-60. The Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1858-61 describes the building as a first-class hotel and posting establishment, three-storeys high and in good repair with coach house and stables attached (OS1/32/24/44).

The building was sold to the Stirling Cooperative Society in 1904 and was remodelled to form shops at ground floor level (Conservation Area Character Appraisal; Aberdeen Press and Journal; Edinburgh Evening News). The first, second and third floors of the building were converted into flats sometime in the 20th century.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2022. Previously listed as 'Barnton Street 1, 3, 7 and 35 Friars Street'.