9 And 9 1/2 Barnton Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Early 20th century. 4-storey, 2-bay, symmetrical, classical tenement; shops at ground. Channelled red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Giant order ionic pilasters flanking bays; windows set in full-height, recessed, segmental-arched, hollow chamfered panels with keystones; carved initial "S" to central panel between 1st and 2nd floor windows; advanced cills, cornice and parapet to 2nd floor windows; geometric

pattern cast-iron railings to 3rd floor balconies; dentilled eaves; blocking course raised at centre.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-light canted windows to 1st and 2nd floors forming balconies to 3rd floor above; segmental-arched windows to 3rd floor above.

Plate glass steel casement windows to 1st and 2nd floors; plate glass and small-paned steel casement windows to 3rd floor. Grey slate roof.