31-39 Barnton Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Circa 1908. 4-storey, 18-bay, near symmetrical, classical tenements; shops at ground. Cream sandstone polished ashlar. Cill course to 1st floor windows; brackets to dividing band course; cill courses to 2nd and 3rd floor windows; dentilled eaves; cornice.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays grouped 6-6-6; tenement door to Nos 11-19 to left of centre; bipartite windows to all floors to 2 central bays above; 2nd and 3rd floor bays advanced; 2nd floor windows set in panels with dentilled cornice, 3rd floor windows with lugged, round-arched architraves and blank inscription panel between; small, central, pedimented window set in gablehead; bipartite windows to all floors in penultimate bays to left and right; full-height, 3-light canted windows breaking eaves in bays to outer left and right. Nos 23-29 and 31-39: tenement doorway to left of centre to 23-29; single windows to 2 central bays to 1st floor above and to corresponding bays at 31-39; 2nd and 3rd floor bays advanced; 2nd floor windows set in panels with dentilled cornices; 3rd floor windows with segmental-arched architraves; single windows set in gableheads; single windows to all floors in penultimate bays to outer left and right, at 2nd floor with segmental-arched hoodmoulds; full-height, 3-light canted windows breaking eaves in bays to outer left and right. Variety of plate glass and small-paned, timber, sash and case windows and modern pivot. Grey slate pitched roof; coped wallhead and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Further information received (2005) suggests architects were McLuckie and Walker. Nos 23-29 were built in 1905.