Norries House, 18 (East) Broad Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

17th century reconstructed. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay wing of former townhouse, harled with painted render margins at ground. Projecting cills.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground; regular fenestration above with smaller windows. 2 modern swept dormers in attic.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay, right bay advanced with crowstepped gablehead with window at ground to right, to left at 1st and 2nd (windows in W elevation). Left bay, windows at each floor with swept dormer in attic.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing at ground, 3rd floor and dormers. 1st and 2nd floors 8-pane glazing.

See above for East Section of Panholes Lodging, also number 18. Early fabric evident behind.