Castle Hotel, 29 Upper Castle Hill, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

This is an 18th century building with later additions and modern alterations. It was originally two buildings, one two-storey and the other four-storey due to the fall of the ground level. It is harled and whitewashed with painted margins and a slated roof. The buildings were converted into a visitor centre in 1971/2 by Johnston & Groves-Raines.

The southwest (Esplanade) elevation has two sections. The northwest end is a single-storey with basement with a bowed porch which replaces an old bowed stair. The southeast end has two-storeys with three bays and two piended dormers.

The northeast (Upper Castlehill) elevation is four-storey with six bays. The three bay southeast section has a central arched top floor window raised in the roof. The three bay northwest section formerly had modern smoked glass oriels at the top floor, these were removed in around 2004.

Statement of Interest

18th century building with later additions and modern alterations. First mapped on John Wood's Plan of the Town of Stirling (1820).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'ESPLANADE AND UPPER CASTLEHILL, LANDMARK VISITOR CENTRE (FORMER CASTLE HOTEL)'.

Listed building record revised in 2020.