Scout Hall, 36 St John Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Probably 17th century, reconstructed as Boys' Club, Eric Bell (Stirling) 1929. Tall narrow 2-storey and raised basement, 2-bay tenement with single storey gabled hall adjoining at E. Rubble with E and W gables harled. Crowstepped gables with moulded skewputts, dormerhead at 1st floor.

S (ST JOHN STREET) ELEVATION: bipartite, stone-mullioned windows to outer bays of basement. Deeply recessed entrance at right with roll- moulded surround. Window at left above ground and at right above door. Plaque with date 1929 and 'boys club' emblem. At either side of entrance are other small plaques with emblems. Keel-shaped dormerhead with finial attached in 1st floor window to left. Motto above door 'Play the Game', above window at left 'Keep Smiling'.

HALL: adjoined to right with tall large bipartite stone-mullioned window. Emblem at gablehead of flanking single storey gable. Weathervane at apex.

E ELEVATION: single storey hall attached at ground. 2 windows to left in upper part of gable.

W ELEVATION: blank gable with gablehead stack.