7 Viewfield Place, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Circa 1835 with later alterations. 2-storey and basement classical terrace of 10 houses in 2-bay pairs 3 with later shopfronts. Ashlar sandstone. Dividing band course, cornice and blocking course. Architraved windows.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: each 2-bay pair with pilastered and corniced doorpiece in raised bays to centre, windows above and to flanking bays. Broad pilasters framing pairs. Out-of-character enlarged shop windows inserted in flanking bay so Nos 6 and 7 (before 1978). Ground floor door and window at No 5 replaced by modern shopfront (before 1978). Consoled cornices above flanking ground floor windows at Nos 3 and 4.

Original 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows retained at Nos 1 and 9, mixed with small-pane uppers and plate glass lowers, and full plate glass sashes elsewhere. Border-glazed and plate glass fanlights, multi-pane at No 7. Grey slate roofs (unbroken save Velux rooflight at No 6). Ashlar coped skews and corniced ashlar stacks to end and mutual gables dividing pairs.

BOUNDARY WALLS: saddleback ashlar coping to dwarf retaining walls to front (some removed).

Statement of Interest

Part of the Stirling Town (Outstanding) Conservation Area at the western end of Barnton Street, adjoined to the Sheriff Court at S. Forms part of the Early townhouse expansion of Stirling outwith the medieval core.