Crown Hotel, 30 Allardice Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1900, incorporating earlier fabric; converted to flatted dwellings 2004. 3-storey, 7-bay former hotel with shop and bar at ground, in Freestyle with Jacobean elements, polygonal angle tower and curvilinear pediments. Ashlar with squared rubble and stone margins to side and rear. Corniced frieze over ground floor, 2nd floor cill course. Corniced architraved openings to 1st floor W. Stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: earlier building to left remodelled to comprise centre door shop at left with 2 further display windows to right and 3 windows to each floor above, those to 2nd floor pedimented; bays to right as bar with broad panelled timber door and flanking channelled pilasters, large blocked window to left, 2 similar windows to right and canted angle to outer right; single window flanked by bipartites at 1st floor and 3 pedimented windows above. Canted angle to outer right corbelled to polygonal bay above 1st floor with 3 light window to each floor capped by polygonal roof.

S (MARKET LANE) ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with 2 windows grouped to right at 1st floor and small segmental-headed window above. Wing to right with 2 windows at 1st floor and 2 piended dormers.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in new timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The earlier (N) block probably dates from the late 18th century, with the turn of 20th century alterations and extension reflecting the grander designs of Stonehaven's Victorian prosperity. In 1759 Robert Barclay of Ury purchased the estate of Arduthie for £1500 with the intention of developing a 'planned town' separated geographically from the Old Town and harbour by the Carron Water, and bordered to the north by the Water of Cowie. Building of the New Town, designed on an irregular grid-iron pattern by his son Robert, commenced in 1797 with streets named after family members. The Market House (later Buildings) is sited in Barclay Square (later Market Square) with the principal streets, Allardice, Barclay and Ann running N-S and Cameron, Evan and Mary Streets running E-W; further minor links extend to both N and W. Feu purchasers were awarded privileges which included 'the right to quarry stones from the Brachans, the ridge of rocks projecting into the bay, peat from the moss and clay from the Milldens of Cowie' (Christie, p15). The first house, built on the north bank to the Carron and now demolished, was soon followed by those facing the Square and main streets.