Burnside, 23 Arbuthnott Place, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Burnside, 23 Arbuthnott Place, Stonehaven

Listing Name: 19, 21 and 23 Arbuthnott Place, Carron Springs, Bowmont House and Burnside Including Boundary Walls

Location: Stonehaven

County: Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 4-bay (at 1st floor) house with flanking 2-storey pavilion wings. Red sandstone ashlar with contrasting long and short quoins, render and coursed rubble. Keystoned and voussoired segmental-arched doorway.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre block with recessed door and semicircular plate glass fanlight flanked by widely spaced windows at ground and 4 windows to 1st floor, 3 later dormer windows above. Set-back piended wing to left with door and plate glass fanlight to right and window to left at ground, and 2 windows to 1st floor; wing to right mirrors the above but with single window to 1st floor.

SE AND NW ELEVATIONS: blank elevations each with tall wallhead stack.

Non-traditional 20th century glazing. Grey slates. Towering coped ashlar stacks with full-complement of clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews with skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: flat-coped rubble boundary walls, breached and lowered to SW.

Statement of Interest

Although altered, the plain but well proportioned Bowmont House would have been one of the few quality early 19th century houses in the Old Town. It probably represents one of the last prestigious developments south of Carron Water prior to William Barclay of Ury offering feu plots in the New Town.