Belmont House, Belmont Brae, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1820, altered. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, piend-roofed, traditional house in large walled garden, on falling ground; with piended and slated bracketted canopy over door and mutuled cornice to dormer window. Roughly dressed sandstone ashlar with projecting cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Flight of stone steps with flanking ironwork railings leading to centre bay at ground with decoratively-astragalled part-glazed timber door and 3-pane fanlight surmounted by later canopy cantilevered out on decorative timber brackets; windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. Large slate- hung, polygonal-roofed, canted dormer window to centre above flanked by large solar heating panels (see Notes). Large modern conservatory projecting at outer left.

NE ELEVATION: regularly-fenestrated 2-bay elevation (bays widely spaced) with tall wallhead stack at centre and later single storey additions adjoining at right.

SW ELEVATION: piended later addition to main house, including French windows accessing modern conservatory.

Predominantly replacement 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Tall coped wallhead stacks with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GARDEN RAILINGS: coped, coursed rubble boundary walls, heightened in parts, with dressed ashlar quoins; brick-coped with door to Ann Street. Pair of tall square-section, channelled ashlar gatepiers with cornices and large ball finials. Decorative cast-iron garden railings to SE of house.

Statement of Interest

Belmont House retains interest in its period detailing and is a good early 19th century detached house in a fine setting, situated above the north end of Stonehaven's New Town, with views over the North Sea. The former stables for Belmont House are situated to the north east on the opposite side of the road.