11 Bridgefield, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Late 18th century with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan end terrace house, now in part-use by charitable organisation, with splayed angle corbelled to square at wallhead. Harled with ashlar to side. Base course to gable; cavetto-moulded eaves cornice to principal elevation. All ground floor openings small.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door to centre at ground with windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

S (ARBUTHNOTT STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable with windows to outer left and right at each floor; harled lean-to bay at outer left with door to ground and single window above.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with stone ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Formerly with 1st floor cill course, still evident on south gable. A good example of the traditional form at the gateway to Stonehaven's New Town. The building was harled (or re-harled) in the early 1990s.