26 Cameron Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Circa 1880, with later alterations. Tall 2-storey and attic, 7-bay, simple Renaissance style former bank building and solicitor's office (converted to veterinary surgery, offices and flats) with mansard attic, in irregular terrace. Ashlar with roughly squared rubble to sides and rear. Base, ground and 1st floor cill and dividing courses, continuous hoodmould at 1st floor and eaves cornice with parapet. Dividing pilasters. Round-headed openings to ground; architraved windows to 1st floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: narrow centre bay with low, panelled timber, square-headed pend door and plate glass fanlight, 6-panelled timber doors with semicircular plate glass fanlight to flanking bays and windows to outer bays. 1st floor with blank centre bay and regular fenestration to outer bays; 4 regularly-disposed pedimented bipartite dormer windows above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to rear elevation including 2-storey gabled projecting wing at left, and stair window to right of centre.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; coloured margins stair window. Grey slates. Broad cavetto-coped squared rubble stacks (that to E part rebuilt in brick) with full-complement of cans, many polygonal. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: No 28 with principal ground floor room with decorative plasterwork cornices and ceiling roses; part glazed screen doors and 2-leaf panelled timber doors with glass etched with 'BANK' 'OFFICE'; timber-balustered staircase.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Savings Bank, this is a distinctive and finely-detailed Renaissance style building contrasting with the earlier vernacular terraces of Cameron Street.