Cowie Bridge, Cowie Water, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Probably John Smith of Aberdeen, 1827. Road bridge over Cowie Water, comprising 3 segmental arches with hoodmoulds and V-cutwaters on bull-faced bases, curved approaches incorporating single round-arched flood drain to N, and pyramidally-coped terminating piers. Squared and coursed rubble with droved dressings and voussoirs, band course and semicircular-coped parapet. Broad pilasters flank arches of main bridge.

Statement of Interest

This fine, early and well preserved bridge is situated on the main road north to Aberdeen, the previous bridge was built by William Adam in 1732. The current (2005) bridge is attributed to John Smith of Aberdeen as he advertised for contractors to build a toll-house on September 12 1827. Cowie Toll appears on Wood's Town Plan a little to the north east. Re-using the original facing, the north approach was widened during the early 20th century.