Market Cross, High Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 17th century, restored 1887. Market cross. Plain rectangular-plan stone shaft surmounted by late 19th century stylised cross head. Tooled roundel to W face at cross head, with Stonehaven coat-of-arms, initials W, E, M, and scroll including inscription 'Veritas Vincit'; rear of cross head inscribed 'Restored by Mrs Baillie Knowles 1887'.

Statement of Interest

In 1663 George Keith, 8th Earl Marischal, gave permission for a weekly market and biannual fair to be held in Stonehaven. The site of the market was around the middle of the High Street, and the first mention of a market cross appears in 1645. Watt, describing its restoration, said unduly harshly that the cross was 'unfortunately disfigured by the addition of a modern head as a memorial to Queen Victoria's Jubilee in 1887'. Royal Proclamations are made at the Market Cross.