Mill Inn, Dunnottar Avenue, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Late 18th century and circa 1830, converted to flats 1998. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay, L-plan former coaching inn converted to flatted dwellings late 20th century, with hexastyle colonnade (see Notes). Red sandstone ashlar with coursed squared rubble to sides, squared and snecked rubble and some harl to rear. Cornice and blocking course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor with colonnade, outer pilasters and Doric entablature with triglyphs, metopes and guttae, mutuled cornice and blocking course across 3 centre bays with window flanked by panelled timber doors with 4-pane fanlights, windows to remaining bays, and smaller regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. Blocking course with raised centre comprising corniced ashlar tablet and painted panel reading 'THE MILL INN'. 2 slate-hung piended dormer windows to each side behind blocking course.

W ELEVATION: M-gabled elevation (earlier, slightly smaller gable to left) comprising 4 windows at ground, 3 irregularly-disposed windows at 1st floor and 2 windows at attic.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced earlier block to right with window to each floor and 3 dormers above, variety of openings to left return; harled block to left with door, to right, 2 windows to each floor at left and bipartite dormer above.

E ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with No 4 Mill Inn Road adjoining at right.

12- and 24-pane glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and case windows, 8-pane glazing pattern to timber casement windows. Grey slates with stone ridges. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: modern flats.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Mill Inn, Dunnottar Avenue'. This fine former Coaching Inn and Temperance Hotel, is of further interest for its early date and situation on a strategic site at the southern approach road into Stonehaven. Coaches stopped here en route to Aberdeen from Edinburgh and Montrose. Its name derives from the meal mill which stood to the west of the building in what is now the car park. Gibb's VIEWS IN STONEHAVEN shows a Doric colonnade while later photographs show an Ionic colonnade. This had been replaced by a glass porch which was removed after fire damage in 1997, leading to subsequent conversion to flats in 1998.