2 Evan Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Earlier 19th century, altered. 2-storey with part basement and later attic, 5-bay (above ground), terraced tenement with shop at ground, on corner site, with splayed and corbelled (cyma recta corbelling) entrance angle. Dressed sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Eaves band course at gable.

N (EVAN STREET) ELEVATION: bays to left at ground with 3 fixed display windows under broad fascia, timber door with 2-pane fanlight flanked by further display windows to right, 5 regularly-disposed windows to 1st floor with 5 slate hung shallowly canted dormer windows above.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber door with 2-pane fanlight surmounted by round-arched boarded timber panel with flanking consoled brackets (see Notes) on splayed corner corbelled to square at wallhead.

E (BARCLAY STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation on ground falling steeply to S. 2 display windows at ground (that to left over boarded timber basement opening) and 2 windows to 1st floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows; display windows with 2- and 3-pane top lights. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

On a prominent corner site overlooking the Market Square, this is good surviving example of an early shop front with further original details such as the chamfered angle and doorpiece. The previous listing described a consoled panel reading 'est 1856' over the NE door. Prior to 1990, the shop was a licensed grocer. Evan Street forms part of the grid-iron plan for Robert Barclay of Ury's 'New Town' where building commenced in 1797 on lands of the Arduthie Estate, purchased by his father in 1759.