58 High Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating 17th century fabric, renovated 1975. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay terraced house with corbel-linteled pend formerly the Water Yett. Harled with stone margins. Base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with deep-set timber door and adjacent small square window to left, broad window in bay to right and timber door in blocked yett at left with metal plaque (see Notes) set above; 3 windows to 1st floor (outer bays broader) and slate-hung canted dormers over outer bays flanking 2 later single windows in mansard link.

8-, 12- and 16-pane glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and cased windows; 6-pane glazing to fixed timber window at centre ground. Grey slates. Coped brick and harled stacks.

Statement of Interest

Listed for its prominent siting on the High Street of Stonehaven's Old Town, and the historical importance of the Water Yett which 'gave access to the Carron Water and the beach. It was once the principal entrance to the town from the north' (Scottish Burgh Survey). The metal plaque, erected by Stonehaven Heritage Society in 1991, records that the beach was reached via 'the Water Close and a railed jetty' and 'Prior to 1975 grooves used for a portcullis could be seen'. The Old Water Gate is also known as one of the houses where Episcopalians met for worship.