94, 96 High Street, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, terraced house with shop at ground and splayed bay at W. Stugged ashlar.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor with vertically-boarded shop door and 2-pane fanlight to splayed bay at left, bipartite window with fluted mullion and fascia to centre, and further 4-panelled timber door with etched fanlight in bay to right; 2 windows situated between bays at 1st floor and 2 slate-hung, polygonal-roofed, canted dormers above with small traditional rooflight close to ridge at right.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes and polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The last house in Stonehaven Old Town's High Street, this property is prominently sited overlooking Shorehead and the Old Pier, and retains good traditional features important to its Conservation Area status.