Drinking Fountain, Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

1897. Polished granite. Small free standing gothic drinking fountain. Baptismal font style circular bowl on octagonal pier with scroll supports at splayed faces; corniced, open square columned canopy above, each face with round-arch and decoratively-tooled spandrels supported by central column and 4 corner colonettes with stiff-leaf capitals; this surmounted by ornamental pyramidal spirelet rising from decoratively-tooled gablets, inscribed E gablet reading '1897 Presented to the Town of Stonehaven by George Barrie, Law Agent and Notary Public, Edinburgh', tooled band course and square-plan stiff-leaf capital capped by metal colonette (probably for gas lamp, lamp now missing). Associated horse trough, probably later, adjacent (see below).

HORSE TROUGH: plain, rectangular granite horse trough on stand, with rectangular bowl beneath; 2 pink granite supports; 2 freestanding bollards.

Statement of Interest

Market Square Fountain was presented to the inhabitants of Stonehaven by George Barrie, a native of Stonehaven who became a law agent and Notary Public in Edinburgh. The granite used in building this fountain came from quarries at Aberdeen, Peterhead, Kemnay and Norway. The fountain is a small scale version of the more monumental Victorian civic fountains, such as those at South End Green, Hampstead, London, and at Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire. The provision of fresh water for townsfolk was part of the drive for sanitary reform in mid-nineteenth century Britain. The formation of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals led to troughs being erected to provide water for horses, cattle and dogs in towns and cities.