1 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay flatted dwelling with pair of original shops at ground, on corner site and closing irregular terrace. Stugged ashlar with finely droved margins. 1st floor cill course and eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Timber door with deep plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, shops in flanking bays each with in-canted part-glazed door (that to No 1 with encaustic-tiled doorstep), plate glass fanlight and outer fixed display window under fascia with dentilled cornice and carved console brackets. 3 regularly disposed windows to 1st floor and canted polygonal-roofed dormers over outer bays flanking 2 small rooflights.

E (ALLARDICE STREET) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with 2 fixed display windows at ground under plain fascia, enlarged window to left at 1st floor and small projecting rectangular stone in gablehead.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with out-of-character trickle vents; top-opening window to E. Cavetto corniced stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts; cast-iron downpipes, part square-section, to centre and right N recessed into stonework.

Statement of Interest

Of interest not least for its date, the quality of the shop fascias and its prominent location on Stonehaven's Market Square.