8 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Rebuilt circa 1875. Tall 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, terraced shop and flats with stone-finialled pedimented windowheads; birthplace of Robert William Thomson. Ashlar, some stugged. Cill courses and architraved openings above ground; 1st floor with decorative margins and incised windowheads. Stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Bay to right at ground with centre door shop comprising stone dividing piers and bracketed corniced fascia to right; panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight immediately to left of centre, with brass plaque above worded 'THE BIRTHPLACE OF ROBERT WILLIAM THOMSON / THE INVENTOR OF THE PNEUMATIC TYRE / BORN 29TH JUNE 1822 / DIED 8TH MARCH 1873'; further shop to left with door to right and fixed display window to left. 1st floor and attic with single window to centre and bipartites in flanking bays, those to attic with blind quatrefoil to pediments, and breaking wallhead into 1st floor.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; terracotta ridge. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans. Ashlar-coped skews with decorative skewputts and finials.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as '8 and 9 Market Square'. Little altered, and of interest for its detailing and prominent location on Stonehaven's Market Square, as well as for being the birthplace of Robert William Thomson, inventor of the pneumatic tyre.