11 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 19th century, altered. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, terraced, flatted dwelling with altered shop at ground. Ashlar with coursed squared rubble to side. 1st floor cill course and eaves course. Chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Shop door with flanking fixed display windows to right of centre at ground and further large (altered) display window to left all under bracketed fascia. 3 regularly-disposed windows at 1st floor and 2 polygonal-roofed canted dormers over outer bays flanking full width out-of-character mansard with centre rooflight.

W (BARCLAY STREET) ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with modern door to right at ground and window to outer left at 1st floor, narrow bay to right with window and door at ground, single window at 1st floor and polygonal-roofed canted dormer above.

Modern non-traditional glazing. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as '11 Market Square' only, but with the Barclay Street address included in the description. Although altered, this is an early traditional building in a prominent setting on Stonehaven's Market Square, and is of value in its group setting, particularly with the terraced run at Nos 1-10 Market Square.