12, 14, 16 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century, with 1920s shopfront. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay (ground and 2nd floor) finely'detailed terraced shop and small tenement on corner site. Granite ashlar. Battered base course, fascia over ground, continued at gable, and at 1st floor; eaves course continued as band course at gable. Voussoired Venetian window.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: full-width scroll-consoled fascia over ground floor shop with deep-set doors (that to bay 5 2-leaf, that to bay 1 with mosaic-tiled step) comprising bevelled glazing with beaded oval and curved astragals below deep plate glass fanlight, and flanking curved lights to bays 1 and 5, remaining bays each with fixed plate glass window. 1st floor with 3 broad tripartite windows (replacing 6 original windows) and further full-width fascia with moulded cornice, good lettering and decorative detail of 4 mutuled wreath panels; 6 regularly-disposed single windows at 2nd floor and 3 polygonal-roofed canted dormers above.

S (EVAN STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation with shop door (as detailed above) retaining some mosaic tiles to doorstep in bay to right at ground, 2 fixed display windows to left and further narrow curved window to outer right angle. Regular fenestration to each floor above with blind Venetian window in gablehead.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; plate glass glazing with top lights to tripartites at E. Grey slates. Coped granite stacks with cans; granite-coped skews. Shared cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper to right at E.

Statement of Interest

The notable 1920s shopfront was carried out by the Ramsay family, whose name is recorded in the remaining mosaic-tiled steps. Formerly occupying the whole building, 'Ramsay's' was run as a large department store supplying 'millinery, outfitting and costumes', as advertised on the second floor fascia. The small adjacent clothes shop in Evan Street was run by Mr Ramsay until he retired in 2004. The ground floor shop is now (2005) run as a food store, and the blind Venetian window detail can be seen on many buildings in Stonehaven's New Town.