Duthie's Well, Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century. Square ashlar structure enclosing well. Base course, cyma recta cornice, blocking course and shallow modern concrete slab top. W face with metal plaque and spout, and cornice inscribed 'Duthie's Well'. E face with rectangular opening abutting cornice.

Statement of Interest

Duthie's Well is listed for its survival and prominent situation on Stonehaven's harbour. In the nineteenth century there were five wells in Stonehaven's Old Town, Duthie's Well is the only survival. The Duthie family, who made their money from ship building and the manufacture of rope, helped fund the building of the well. Captain William Duthie, a Stonehaven merchant and shipowner, was one of the three first Commissioners (appointed in 1825) of Stonehaven Harbour.