Ship Inn, 5 Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 19th century, probably incorporating 1771 fabric, altered. 3-storey, 4-bay (above ground), rectangular-plan, terraced hotel with crowstepped nepus gable. Whitewashed coursed rubble with contrasting polished ashlar margins, those at ground floor with pedimented heads,

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with decorative metal hinges and plate glass letterbox fanlight, single window immediately to left and bipartite windows in outer bays; regular fenestration to each floor above, windows to 2nd floor centre breaking eaves into nepus gable and those to outer bays breaking eaves into piended dormerheads.

INTERIOR: modern.

Out-of character late 20th century glazing. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead and wallhead stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with beak skewputts to nepus gable.

Statement of Interest

The Ship Inn retains interest for its overall survival and prominent harbour-side location. The lower building adjoining to the south and now part of The Ship Inn, was previously separately listed as the Old Fish House. Its appearance (now drastically altered) was that of a traditional mid 19th century rubble cottage with gable toward the harbour. Its John Street elevation included a 'piended dormer loft door and brick fish curing tower with ventilators'.