The Granary, 10 Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century, converted to dwelling and new roof installed 1976-8. 4-storey, 4-bay (above ground), rectangular-plan, terraced former granary. Harled with snecked, roughly coursed rubble and squared rubble dressings to rear.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: penultimate bay to right comprising broad recessed entrance bay with multi-pane tripartite windows and panelled timber door on return to right, full-height window at outer right converted from door; 4 regularly-disposed windows to left and modern small horizontal bipartite at outer left. 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors at outer right with tall windows in former loading door openings, that to 3rd floor breaking eaves into projecting piended hoist canopy; regular fenestration to remaining bays except to 1st floor outer left with large plate glass opening to former loading door, and 3rd floor windows breaking eaves into piended dormerheads. Flat-roofed garage extension adjoining at outer left.

S ELEVATION: gabled elevation raised from piend to incorporate gablehead stack. Flat-roofed garage at ground, windows to outer left and right at each floor above, except 1st left with glazed door, and 2 further small openings to centre at 2nd and 3rd floors.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: largely symmetrical fenestration to small openings above ground.

Modern, predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern in pivoting windows. Grey slates. Coped gablehead stack with cans. Ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: Hemel sack hoist retained at 3rd floor east. 1970s roof with intricately engineered timbering to support wide span. Timber-balustered staircase (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

The converted Granary retains interest with its imposing massing and traditional profile, evidence of loading doors and hoist canopy, and its prominent harbour-side location. It remains an import reminder of the period when grain was one of Stonehaven's principal exports. When the derelict granary was purchased for conversion in the 1970s there had been a shop operating from the SE corner, and a former cottage (on the site of the garage) had been blown up by a mine. The staircase installed during the 1970s conversion was salvaged from Marischall College, Aberdeen.